Also known as provitamin B5, panthenol is known for its moisturizing and soothing properties. Particularly effective in hydrating the skin and enhancing its texture and elasticity.
SKIN NOTES - THE PREQUEL SKINCARE BLOG
Hypochlorous acid is a powerful oxidizing agent that can help reduce bacterial bioburden on the skin to address topical systems of congestion and rosacea. Also helps improve the overall health and appearance of skin by soothing and calming irritated or damaged skin.
Allantoin is a compound that can be found in several plants, such as comfrey, chamomile, and wheat sprouts. In topical medical treatments, it's used to promote wound healing and in skincare, allantoin is recognized for its soothing, moisturizing and keratolytic (skin-softening) properties.
Adenosine, a bio-organic compound found in every cell of our bodies, has gained recent recognition in the skincare industry for its topical restorative and skin-soothing properties. Particularly effective in reducing the appearance of fine lines and improving skin elasticity, adenosine is a promising ingredient for those seeking to achieve overall healthier looking skin.
Colloidal oatmeal is a cosmetic ingredient and OTC active known for its soothing and moisturizing properties. Utilized in treating dry, itchy, and sensitized skin caused by dry climate and eczema.
Ceramides are a type of lipid naturally present in the skin known for their ability to support the skin barrier and retain moisture.
A hygroscopic molecule (capable of absorbing water) naturally present in the skin that helps support skin barrier function and enhance water binding capacity. For skincare, urea is synthesized in labs to be effective in treating dry, rough, and scaly skin conditions. It can act as a humectant, emollient and/or exfoliant depending on percentage of use and format.
Glycerin is a cosmetic ingredient and OTC skin protectant that has been well studied and is widely used as a humectant. It is known for its ability to improve skin hydration, enhance cutaneous elasticity, and restore the epidermal barrier.
Dimethicone is a cosmetic ingredient and OTC skin protectant commonly used for its sensorial aspects in addition to helping the skin stay hydrated, soft, and supple. Due to its large molecular weight it forms a barrier on the skin’s surface to keep in water and protect it from irritants.
Petrolatum is a cosmetic ingredient and OTC skin protectant used as an occlusive agent. It creates a protective barrier on the skin's surface that helps to prevent moisture loss and protect the skin from external irritants.
Cica is a medicinal herb known for its topical soothing, rejuvenating and moisturizing properties. Effective in calming inflamed and sensitized skin to achieve a more balanced skin barrier.
The biologically active isomer, L-ascorbic acid, neutralizes free radicals to help combat the signs of aging and accelerate collagen production.
Feverfew is an extract known for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Used in skincare for its soothing effects and to help alleviate irritation and topical redness, making it suitable for sensitive and reactive skin types.
Niacinamide is a stable form of Vitamin B3 that can be used for most skin types, even those with sensitive skin. It delivers overall skin improvements including smoothing skin texture, evening skin tone and locking in moisture.
Shea butter is a tree-nut-derived emollient that is rich in unsaponifiables and is also a natural source of vitamin E. Utilized in skin care to help soothe, moisturize, and visually improve dry or compromised skin.