This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

FREE SHIPPING OVER $30

SKIN NOTES - THE PREQUEL SKINCARE BLOG

Welcome to Prequel's Skin Notes skincare blog. We’re passionate about skin health education. Skin Notes is a collection of articles that focus on skincare concerns, ingredients, technologies and more.
TIPS + ADVICE
SKIN TYPES
SKIN CONCERNS
INGREDIENT LOG
cica for skin

Cica in Skincare

Cica is a medicinal herb known for its topical soothing, rejuvenating and moisturizing properties. Effective in calming inflamed and sensitized skin to achieve a more balanced skin barrier.

Read now
feverfew in skincare

Feverfew in Skincare

Feverfew is an extract known for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. Used in skincare for its soothing effects and to help alleviate irritation and topical redness, making it suitable for sensitive and reactive skin types.

Read now
Niacinamide

Niacinamide in Skincare

Niacinamide is a stable form of Vitamin B3 that can be used for most skin types, even those with sensitive skin. It delivers overall skin improvements including smoothing skin texture, evening skin tone and locking in moisture.

Read now
shea butter in skincare

Shea Butter in Skincare

Shea butter is a tree-nut-derived emollient that is rich in unsaponifiables and is also a natural source of vitamin E. Utilized in skin care to help soothe, moisturize, and visually improve dry or compromised skin.

Read now
α-Bisabolol in Skincare

α-Bisabolol in Skincare

A calming bioactive known for its skin soothing and antioxidant properties. α-Bisabolol is the most active isomeric form of bisabolol and restores skin comfort while reducing oxidative damage.

Read now
arginine in skincare

Arginine in Skincare

Arginine is an amino acid part of the natural moisturizing factor (NMF) that adheres to skin due to its cationic charge. It provides long-lasting hydration and in a surfactant system reduces skin dryness.

Read now
Kojic Acid in Skincare

Kojic Acid in Skincare

Kojic acid is a by-product of the fermentation process of certain types of fungi known for its skin-lightening properties. Effective in treating hyperpigmentation and age spots for a brighter, more even skin tone.

Read now
ellagic acid in skincare

Ellagic Acid in Skincare

Ellagic acid is a naturally occurring polyphenol with potent antioxidant and skin-brightening properties. Effective in protecting the skin from environmental damage and reducing the appearance of dark spots.

Read now

SKIN NOTES

DISCLAIMER: All skin care articles are intended to help educate on specific ingredients and skin care topics. Our articles are written to be informative and informational. Any reference to a specific patient experience is not a medical suggestion for treatment. Please note that any Prequel products with referenced ingredients are formulated for Cosmetic Use Only and NOT intended as replacements for physician advice and/or pharmaceutical product recommendations.

Cart

No more products available for purchase

Your Cart is Empty